can i wire up a tacho?

Mini Dirt Bikes & Pit Bikes Forum

Help Support Mini Dirt Bikes & Pit Bikes Forum:

KLR125

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydey!!:)
hi just wondering is it possible to wire up a tacho gauge to a 125 kick start bike
all my bike has is the coil and cdi no battery

please let me know if anyone has done it or if you know how to

thanks allot
chris:)
 

Poulsen8r

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
278
Reaction score
3
Location
Canberra
Yep... That's right you need a battery. I was thinking of doing the same thing using a small 12 volt rechargable battery pack. Other than a battery you don't need anything else though...
 

headsmess

Miniriders OG
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,520
Reaction score
14
Location
sydney... north of
da bomb,all you need now is a boost guage:p i want one now

youd need at least a rectifer and a regulator, i think...

what size rims are on the motovert?
 

KLR125

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydey!!:)
so if i put a small 12v on witch i no i have one laying around. connect the psitive negative then the green to the coil then wats the illumination ?
 

Dabomb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,477
Reaction score
9
Location
Newcastle
yeah connect the red a white together and put them on the positive terminal.

for allyou guys with RX's we wire the red and the white into the parking globe + so when the bike is sitting in the shed it wont flatten your battery!

it wont run directly off your bikes 12v system if you dont have a battery.

got 12" rims.

i ran a 4" tacho on my other mini on dirt, worked equally aswell.

was thinking of a boost gauge to see the manifold pressure but meh.
 

KLR125

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
36
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydey!!:)
ok i went and got a 4" tacho from super cheap
i connected it all up start the bike thinking it wouldnt work but aye gues wat

WORKS 100%

thanks guys
 

DvDRip

Mini Riders Legend
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
3,382
Reaction score
46
Location
Melbourne
ok i went and got a 4" tacho from super cheap
i connected it all up start the bike thinking it wouldnt work but aye gues wat

WORKS 100%

thanks guys
how much did that cost ya? and was it hard to fit?
tacho sounds like a sweet mod
 

klouski

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2009
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
hey guys, if u check my avtar, i have a 5inch monster tacho with shift light installed. im running a gpx xy160 in a 90 frame. it gets its power from the battery
 

headsmess

Miniriders OG
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,520
Reaction score
14
Location
sydney... north of
i have decided to get a jaycar tacho kit, and mod it to read over ten grand by raising its clock speed by ten... they read 9,999 at the mo... damn id love to see anything (cept a turbine:rolleyes:) hit 99,990 rpm:p
 

aaron.blake

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
275
Reaction score
0
Location
beecroft NSW
Digital Tachometer Display Kit - Jaycar Electronics

theres your tacho lol but 70 is a bit much i think but anyhow lol ive had my lancer hit 10000rpm lol quite a funny incident some dude in a wrx was revving his car with the blow off valve going and i just made mine scream lol

yeah this can be a nice mod im willing to give it a go and ive done it before on my car but im not sure where you can get a tacho for a 1 cylinder i know you can get them for 4 though to 12 and sometimes 2 cylinders but not 1's so any info on your tacho and where you got them from would be great
 

Dabomb

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,477
Reaction score
9
Location
Newcastle
your lancer hit 10,000rpm? what motor do you have in that?
it would of hit the limiter well before then.
 

Latest posts

Top